Privacy Policy

We at the Women Donors Network (“Women Donors”, “We” and “Us”) are committed to protecting your privacy when using this website (“Website”).  Women Donors upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  By using the Website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Women Donors in the manner and pursuant to the terms set out in this policy (“Policy”).

1. Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information that we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, organisation name, job title, email address, telephone numbers, and any information contained in any information posted on the Website or through any e-mail feature that is provided by the Website.

2. Collection

We will collect personal information lawfully and transparently, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  When it is reasonable and practical to do so, We will only collect personal information about you directly from you, via the “Contact/Join Us” function on the Website.  We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

3. Use of your Personal Informatio

Women Donors uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • (a)  providing our services to you;
  • (b)  passing on your provided details to our Principal Partners if you opt in to receiving communications from our Principal Partners (at present being ANZ and the Pratt Foundation) when registering with the Women Donors Network;
  • (c)  providing you with access to third parties that facilitate projects, events and services that aid women and girls, including the Participating Organisations on our Project Showcase page, and to event and ticket organisations (including Perfect Events and EventTix);
  • (d)  our internal management needs;
  • (e)  our marketing activities;
  • (f)  responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • (g)  any other purpose you have directly consented to; and
  • (h)  any use which is required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4. License

By using the Website, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, royalty free licence to use your personal information for purposes that directly relate to the services provided to you on the Website

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • (a)  third-parties we ordinarily engage for the purposes set out in paragraph 3;
  • (b)  our Principal Partners, if you have opted in to receiving communications from them when registering with the Women Donors Network;
  • (c)  any Participating Organisation or event/ticket provider to whom you have consented to Women Donors disclosing your personal information; and
  • (d)  any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

6. Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting the CEO Julia Keady at the address in paragraph 11. If you think that Women Donors holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may contact us and request its amendment.  We will consider any recommendation by you to change or correct information and advise you of any action taken.  Please be aware that Women Donors may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

7. Women Donors website

When transmitting any personal information from a computer to the Website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. Particularly, e-mails sent to or from the Website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.  Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Women Donors will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

8. Links to other websites

The Website may provide links to other websites directly or indirectly to users of the Website via posts, emails and other forums.  Linked sites are not under Women Donors’ control and we do not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from that website. 

9. Opting Out

You may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law) at any time.  Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.  To opt out of receiving any further communications from us, please email us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

10. Modification

Women Donors reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in any way at any time without notice.  Amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy to the Website.

11. Contact Information

If you require more information about this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Women Donors, please contact us at:

Chief Executive Officer

Women Donors Network

Level 4, 164 Flinders Lane, Melbourne VIC 3000

Phone (03) 9653 5313

Fax (03) 9654 4920







  

 
Home|Contact Us|Privacy Policy|Terms And Conditions